StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Chalmette, Louisiana

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

MAGNOLIA PARKS APTS

LIHTC
4000 ROSE AVENUE, CHALMETTE, LA, 70043
Income-restricted units
50 of 72
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,047 rent + $155 utilities = $1,202/mo

RIVERVIEW APTS

LIHTC
8149 W. ST. BERNARD HWY, CHALMETTE, LA, 70043
Income-restricted units
50 of 72
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 8 3BR

WOOD CREST / THE WOODLANDS

LIHTC
7900 PATRICIA STREET, CHALMETTE, LA, 70043
Income-restricted units
50 of 72
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
11 2BR · 9 3BR

PARC PLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
8120 W JUDGE PEREZ DRIVE, CHALMETTE, LA, 70043
Income-restricted units
0 of 72
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Chalmette, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$890n/a
1 bedroom$995n/a
2 bedroom$1,047$1,502
3 bedroom$1,361n/a
4 bedroom$1,571n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : St. Bernard Parish, LA

New Orleans-Metairie, LA. FY2025. Area median income: $89,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,900$31,450$50,300
2 people$21,600$35,950$57,500
3 people$26,650$40,450$64,700
4 people$32,150$44,900$71,850
5 people$37,650$48,500$77,600
6 people$43,150$52,100$83,350
7 people$48,650$55,700$89,100
8 people$54,150$59,300$94,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.