StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Franklinton, Louisiana

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

RIVERVIEW APTS

LIHTC
1730 MAIN STREET, FRANKLINTON, LA, 70438
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
1994

Estimated total housing cost: $694 rent + $155 utilities = $849/mo

PINERIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1208 JOHN D WOOD RD, FRANKLINTON, LA, 70438
Income-restricted units
0 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
2 2BR

SERENITY VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1000 17TH AVENUE, FRANKLINTON, LA
Income-restricted units
0 of 32
Year placed in service
9999

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Franklinton, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$590n/a
1 bedroom$659n/a
2 bedroom$694$1,502
3 bedroom$902n/a
4 bedroom$1,041n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Washington Parish, LA

FY2025. Area median income: $64,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$22,700$36,300
2 people$21,150$25,950$41,500
3 people$26,650$29,200$46,700
4 people$32,150$32,400$51,850
5 people$35,000$35,000$56,000
6 people$37,600$37,600$60,150
7 people$40,200$40,200$64,300
8 people$42,800$42,800$68,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.