StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hammond, Louisiana

23 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

22 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

TANGI VILLAGE

LIHTC
13080 QUICK BLVD, HAMMOND, LA
Income-restricted units
95 of 96
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
4 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $899 rent + $155 utilities = $1,054/mo

Tangi Village (HAP/221d4)

Section 8
13080 QUICK BLVD, Hammond, LA, 70401
Income-restricted units
95 of 96
Year placed in service
Not reported

TERRACE OF HAMMOND

LIHTC
1203 MARTIN LUTHER KING AVENUE,, HAMMOND, LA, 70401
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 2 3BR

THE VILLAS OF HAMMOND

LIHTC
900 RICHSMITH LANE, HAMMOND, LA, 70401
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 44 2BR

CONTEMPO APTS

LIHTC
13054 QUICK BLVD, HAMMOND, LA, 70401
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 28 2BR

PIN OAK APTS

LIHTC
44135 SIMPSON PL, HAMMOND, LA, 70403
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 34 2BR

OAKWOOD ESTATES

LIHTC
2612 ROGERS MOORE PARKWAY, HAMMOND, LA, 70401
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

HOME AT WILLOW VILLAS II

LIHTC
43452 WILLOW VILLA ROAD, HAMMOND, LA, 70403
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

TERRACE OF HAMMOND PHASE II

LIHTC
1203 MARTIN LUTHER KING AVENUE, HAMMOND, LA, 70401
Income-restricted units
0 of 59
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
1 2BR · 7 3BR

GCHP-HAMMOND / PHOENIX SQUARE HOMES

LIHTC
1211 PHOENIX SQUARE, HAMMOND, LA, 70403
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

HAMMOND EASTSIDE SCHOOL

LIHTC
107 S. ORANGE ST., HAMMOND, LA, 70403
Income-restricted units
0 of 30
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 5 2BR

Showing 12 of 23. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hammond, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$764n/a
1 bedroom$854n/a
2 bedroom$899$1,502
3 bedroom$1,169n/a
4 bedroom$1,349n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Tangipahoa Parish, LA

Hammond, LA. FY2025. Area median income: $80,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,900$28,150$45,050
2 people$21,150$32,200$51,450
3 people$26,650$36,200$57,900
4 people$32,150$40,200$64,300
5 people$37,650$43,450$69,450
6 people$43,150$46,650$74,600
7 people$48,650$49,850$79,750
8 people$53,100$53,100$84,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Louisiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Louisiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Hammond cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview