StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kenner, Louisiana

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 82 lihtc

Buildings

MALCOLM-KENNER APARTMENTS

Section 8
850 Reverend Richard Wilson Drive, Kenner, LA, 70062
Income-restricted units
65 of 65
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,085 rent + $155 utilities = $1,240/mo

IDAHO PROPERTIES

LIHTC
2500 IDAHO AVE, KENNER, LA, 70062
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
20 3BR

JACOB COHEN PROJECT

LIHTC
1102 COMPROMISE ST, KENNER, LA, 70062
Income-restricted units
14 of 14
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
14 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kenner, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$922n/a
1 bedroom$1,031n/a
2 bedroom$1,085$1,502
3 bedroom$1,411n/a
4 bedroom$1,628n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Jefferson Parish, LA

New Orleans-Metairie, LA. FY2025. Area median income: $89,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,900$31,450$50,300
2 people$21,600$35,950$57,500
3 people$26,650$40,450$64,700
4 people$32,150$44,900$71,850
5 people$37,650$48,500$77,600
6 people$43,150$52,100$83,350
7 people$48,650$55,700$89,100
8 people$54,150$59,300$94,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.