StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Port Allen, Louisiana

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

WESTPORT VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2420 COMMERCIAL DR, PORT ALLEN, LA, 70767
Income-restricted units
99 of 99
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
5 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,065 rent + $155 utilities = $1,220/mo

KATHERINE SQUARE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
250 N 14TH STREET, PORT ALLEN, LA, 70767
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
4 1BR

ALLEN COURT II

LIHTC
2320 COMMERCIAL WAY, PORT ALLEN, LA, 70767
Income-restricted units
0 of 40
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 4 2BR

RIVER WEST

LIHTC
2346 LARGUIER LN, PORT ALLEN, LA, 70767
Income-restricted units
0 of 23
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
1 studio

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Port Allen, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$905n/a
1 bedroom$1,012n/a
2 bedroom$1,065$1,502
3 bedroom$1,385n/a
4 bedroom$1,598n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : West Baton Rouge Parish, LA

Baton Rouge, LA. FY2025. Area median income: $91,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,250$32,100$51,350
2 people$22,000$36,700$58,700
3 people$26,650$41,300$66,050
4 people$32,150$45,850$73,350
5 people$37,650$49,550$79,250
6 people$43,150$53,200$85,100
7 people$48,650$56,900$91,000
8 people$54,150$60,550$96,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Louisiana cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Louisiana

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Port Allen cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview