StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Rayville, Louisiana

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 810 lihtc

Buildings

RICHLAND

Section 8
316-7 RUSSELL ST, Rayville, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $686 rent + $155 utilities = $841/mo

VERONA ESTATES SUBDIVISION

LIHTC
5 TUSCANY WAY, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

RICHLAND COMMUNITY CENTRE I

LIHTC
411 MADELINE ST, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 5 2BR

RICHLAND COMMUNITY CENTRE

LIHTC
411 MADELINE STREET, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 4 2BR

RICHLAND EAST SUBDIVISION SINGLE FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
101 KELSEY DRIVE, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

NORTH OAKS SUBDIVISION

LIHTC
105 DILL STREET, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2008

NORTH OAKS SUBDIVISION SINGLE FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
105 DILL, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

HERITAGE PLACE SUBDIVISION

LIHTC
113 LEGACY ST., RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
0 of 39
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

PLUMTREE ACRES

LIHTC
9 PLUM TREE DRIVE, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
0 of 40
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

RICHLAND APTS.

LIHTC
316 RUSSELL, RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
0 of 60
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
8 1BR

RICHLAND COMM II

LIHTC
817 LOUISA ST., RAYVILLE, LA, 71269
Income-restricted units
0 of 35
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
16 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Rayville, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$583n/a
1 bedroom$652n/a
2 bedroom$686$1,502
3 bedroom$892n/a
4 bedroom$1,029n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Richland Parish, LA

Monroe, LA. FY2025. Area median income: $69,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$22,800$36,550
2 people$21,150$26,100$41,750
3 people$26,650$29,350$46,950
4 people$32,150$32,600$52,150
5 people$35,200$35,200$56,350
6 people$37,800$37,800$60,500
7 people$40,450$40,450$64,700
8 people$43,050$43,050$68,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.