StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Winnfield, Louisiana

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

MAPLEWOOD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1701 S. JONES STREET, WINNFIELD, LA, 71483
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
2 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $646 rent + $155 utilities = $801/mo

ROCKWOOD APTS II

LIHTC
5907 HWY. 167 N. #33, WINNFIELD, LA, 71483
Income-restricted units
0 of 32
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
8 2BR

HY BELL

LIHTC
305 22ND STREET, WINNFIELD, LA, 71483
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
6 3BR · 2 4+BR

SHADY LANE SRS APTS

LIHTC
US HIGHWAY 84, WINNFIELD, LA, 71483
Income-restricted units
0 of 32
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
4 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Louisiana

Residential electricity in Louisiana runs about 12.81¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $155. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Winnfield, LA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$549n/a
1 bedroom$614n/a
2 bedroom$646$1,502
3 bedroom$840n/a
4 bedroom$969n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Winn Parish, LA

FY2025. Area median income: $68,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$23,350$37,350
2 people$21,150$26,700$42,700
3 people$26,650$30,000$48,050
4 people$32,150$33,350$53,350
5 people$36,000$36,000$57,650
6 people$38,700$38,700$61,900
7 people$41,350$41,350$66,200
8 people$44,050$44,050$70,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.