StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Falmouth, Maine

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

BLACKSTONE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
21 SQUIDERE LANE, FALMOUTH, ME, 4105
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 6 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,317 rent + $152 utilities = $1,469/mo

FORESIDE VILLAGE

Section 8
7 Fundy Rd, Falmouth, ME, 04105
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maine

Residential electricity in Maine runs about 28.70¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $26.47/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Falmouth, ME

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,119n/a
1 bedroom$1,251n/a
2 bedroom$1,317$1,502
3 bedroom$1,712n/a
4 bedroom$1,976n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Maine cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Maine

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Falmouth cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview