StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Saco, Maine

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

THE LEDGES

LIHTC
1500 LEDGEWOOD TERRACE, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
56 2BR · 28 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,288 rent + $152 utilities = $1,440/mo

PINE LEDGE TERRACE

LIHTC
LEDGEWOOD TER, SACO, ME
Income-restricted units
37 of 48
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 31 2BR · 1 3BR

GOLDEN/PARK VILLAGE AND MAPLE GROVE

LIHTC
30 SOUTH STREET BUILDING 1, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
32 of 33
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 4 2BR

CASCADE BROOK (SACO)

LIHTC
21 DAWN MARIE DR, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 6 2BR

WARDWELL GARDENS

LIHTC
43 MIDDLE ST, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 4 2BR

LEDGEWOOD TERRACE

LIHTC
1500 LEDGEWOOD TER, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 10 3BR

LEDGEWOOD NORTH

LIHTC
1500 LEDGEWOOD TER, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 8 3BR

LINCOLN STREET APTS

LIHTC
125 LINCOLN ST, SACO, ME, 4072
Income-restricted units
21 of 21
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
13 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maine

Residential electricity in Maine runs about 28.70¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $26.47/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Saco, ME

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,095n/a
1 bedroom$1,224n/a
2 bedroom$1,288$1,502
3 bedroom$1,674n/a
4 bedroom$1,932n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Maine cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Maine

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Saco cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview