StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in South Paris, Maine

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

HIGH STREET

LIHTC
RTE 160, SOUTH PARIS, ME
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $549 rent + $152 utilities = $701/mo

HILL STREET COMMONS II

LIHTC
33 HILL ST, SOUTH PARIS, ME, 4281
Income-restricted units
26 of 26
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
26 1BR

SOUTH PARIS APTS

LIHTC
SOUTH PARIS, ME
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 9 2BR

HILL STREET COMMONS I

LIHTC
35 HILL ST, SOUTH PARIS, ME, 4281
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
25 1BR

SCATTERED SITE SPECIAL NEEDS HOUSING

LIHTC
14 HIGH ST, SOUTH PARIS, ME, 4281
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 1 2BR

FOX SCHOOL

LIHTC
10 EAST MAIN STREET, SOUTH PARIS, ME, 4281
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 11 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Maine

Residential electricity in Maine runs about 28.70¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $152. Natural gas runs about $26.47/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for South Paris, ME

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$467n/a
1 bedroom$522n/a
2 bedroom$549$1,502
3 bedroom$714n/a
4 bedroom$824n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Maine cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Maine

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: South Paris cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview