StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Austin, Minnesota

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

MANDOLIN PLACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, AUSTIN, MN, 55912
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 39 2BR · 21 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $877 rent + $117 utilities = $994/mo

Bremerton Townhomes

Section 8
300 27TH ST SW, Austin, MN, 55912
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

MEADOWS WEST (FKA BREMERTON)

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, AUSTIN, MN, 55912
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2012

MURPHYS CREEK

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, AUSTIN, MN, 55912
Income-restricted units
38 of 88
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
34 2BR · 54 3BR

FOX POINTE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
800-824 23RD AVENUE NW, AUSTIN, MN, 55912
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 26 3BR · 4 4+BR

WHITTIER PLACE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, AUSTIN, MN, 55912
Income-restricted units
23 of 32
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
13 2BR · 19 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Austin, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$745n/a
1 bedroom$833n/a
2 bedroom$877$1,502
3 bedroom$1,140n/a
4 bedroom$1,316n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Mower County, MN

FY2025. Area median income: $98,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,700$34,500$55,200
2 people$23,650$39,400$63,050
3 people$26,650$44,350$70,950
4 people$32,150$49,250$78,800
5 people$37,650$53,200$85,150
6 people$43,150$57,150$91,450
7 people$48,650$61,100$97,750
8 people$54,150$65,050$104,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Minnesota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Minnesota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Austin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview