StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Buffalo, Minnesota

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

BUFF-SKI PTN

LIHTC
304 CATLIN ST, BUFFALO, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
59 of 61
Year placed in service
1989

Estimated total housing cost: $1,037 rent + $117 utilities = $1,154/mo

WOODMERE APARTMENTS

Section 8
33 2ND AVE NE, Buffalo, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
Not reported

BUFFALO COURT

Section 8
1000 3rd Ave NE, Buffalo, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
Not reported

BUFFALO COURT

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, BUFFALO, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
46 of 48
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 18 3BR

NORTH RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1001 3RD AVE NE, BUFFALO, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1992

KESTREL WOODS TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, BUFFALO, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
29 of 30
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
30 3BR

GRAND VIEW LEDGE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, BUFFALO, MN, 55904
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 13 3BR

BUFFALO RIDGE TH

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, BUFFALO, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
5 2BR · 15 3BR

BUFFALO HEIGHTS APARTMENTS (FKA LAKEVIEW APARTMENT

LIHTC
103 2NDAVE NE, BUFFALO, MN, 55313
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 7 2BR · 2 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Buffalo, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$881n/a
1 bedroom$985n/a
2 bedroom$1,037$1,502
3 bedroom$1,348n/a
4 bedroom$1,556n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Wright County, MN

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. FY2025. Area median income: $132,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,800$46,350$72,950
2 people$31,800$53,000$83,400
3 people$35,750$59,600$93,800
4 people$39,700$66,200$104,200
5 people$42,900$71,500$112,550
6 people$46,100$76,800$120,900
7 people$49,250$82,100$129,250
8 people$54,150$87,400$137,550