StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Chisago City, Minnesota

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2021 lihtc

Buildings

PARMLY LAKEVIEW APARTMENTS

Section 8
10600 282ND ST, Chisago City, MN, 55013
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,172 rent + $117 utilities = $1,289/mo

PARMLY LAKEVIEW APARTMENTS

Section 202
10600 282ND ST, Chisago City, MN, 55013
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

WOODS APTS

LIHTC
10760 N AVE, CHISAGO CITY, MN, 55013
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
1990

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Chisago City, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$996n/a
1 bedroom$1,113n/a
2 bedroom$1,172$1,502
3 bedroom$1,524n/a
4 bedroom$1,758n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Chisago County, MN

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. FY2025. Area median income: $132,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,800$46,350$72,950
2 people$31,800$53,000$83,400
3 people$35,750$59,600$93,800
4 people$39,700$66,200$104,200
5 people$42,900$71,500$112,550
6 people$46,100$76,800$120,900
7 people$49,250$82,100$129,250
8 people$54,150$87,400$137,550