StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Detroit Lakes, Minnesota

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 89 lihtc

Buildings

PARK MANOR ESTATES

Section 8
1035 ROOSEVELT AVE, Detroit Lakes, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
97 of 97
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $894 rent + $117 utilities = $1,011/mo

PARK MANOR ESTATES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
97 of 97
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 13 2BR

SILVER BIRCH APTS

LIHTC
303 WASHINGTON AVE, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
1989

APEX TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1401-1411 APEX COURT, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
2 2BR · 16 3BR

RICHWOOD HEIGHTS

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
28 of 32
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 14 3BR

MARIGOLD APTS

LIHTC
110 UNION ST E, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1988

UNION SQUARE

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56502
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
13 2BR · 11 3BR

GRAYSTONE ANNEX

LIHTC
107 GRAYSTONE PLAZA, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56502
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
10 studio · 9 1BR

ELEVENTH AVENUE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
209 11TH AVE, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56502
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 8 2BR · 6 3BR

BARBARA AVENUE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
215 BARBARA AVE, DETROIT LAKES, MN, 56501
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Detroit Lakes, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$760n/a
1 bedroom$849n/a
2 bedroom$894$1,502
3 bedroom$1,162n/a
4 bedroom$1,341n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Becker County, MN

FY2025. Area median income: $97,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,500$34,150$54,600
2 people$23,400$39,000$62,400
3 people$26,650$43,900$70,200
4 people$32,150$48,750$78,000
5 people$37,650$52,650$84,250
6 people$43,150$56,550$90,500
7 people$48,650$60,450$96,750
8 people$54,150$64,350$103,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Minnesota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Minnesota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Detroit Lakes cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview