StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Golden Valley, Minnesota

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

DOVER HILL

LIHTC
2400 RHODE ISLAND AVE N, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
220 of 234
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
170 1BR · 48 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,589 rent + $117 utilities = $1,706/mo

CALVARY CENTER APTS

Section 8
7650 GOLDEN VALLEY RD, Golden Valley, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

CALVARY CENTER APTS

Section 202
7650 GOLDEN VALLEY RD, Golden Valley, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

CALVARY CENTER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
7650 GOLDEN VALLEY RD, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
79 1BR · 1 2BR

MINNETONKA AFFORDABLE HOUSING

LIHTC
5400 SMETANA DR, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN, 55422
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 18 2BR

CORNERSTONE CREEK

LIHTC
9300-9310 GOLDEN VALLEY RD, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 5 2BR

MEDLEY PARK

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
22 2BR · 7 3BR · 1 4+BR

VALLEY SQUARE COMMONS

LIHTC
751-861 WINNETKA AVE N, GOLDEN VALLEY, MN, 55427
Income-restricted units
25 of 25
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
17 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Golden Valley, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,351n/a
1 bedroom$1,510n/a
2 bedroom$1,589$1,502
3 bedroom$2,066n/a
4 bedroom$2,384n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Hennepin County, MN

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. FY2025. Area median income: $132,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,800$46,350$72,950
2 people$31,800$53,000$83,400
3 people$35,750$59,600$93,800
4 people$39,700$66,200$104,200
5 people$42,900$71,500$112,550
6 people$46,100$76,800$120,900
7 people$49,250$82,100$129,250
8 people$54,150$87,400$137,550