StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Long Prairie, Minnesota

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2021 lihtc

Buildings

Harmony Apartments aka Prairie View 400

Section 8
410 4TH AVE S, Long Prairie, MN, 56347
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $819 rent + $117 utilities = $936/mo

Harmony Apartments aka Prairie View 400

Section 202
410 4TH AVE S, Long Prairie, MN, 56347
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
Not reported

REICHERT PLACE OF LONG PRAIRIE

LIHTC
310 CENTRAL AVE, LONG PRAIRIE, MN, 56347
Income-restricted units
17 of 17
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 4 1BR · 11 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Long Prairie, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$696n/a
1 bedroom$778n/a
2 bedroom$819$1,502
3 bedroom$1,065n/a
4 bedroom$1,229n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Todd County, MN

FY2025. Area median income: $82,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,000$33,350$53,350
2 people$22,850$38,100$60,950
3 people$26,650$42,850$68,550
4 people$32,150$47,600$76,150
5 people$37,650$51,450$82,250
6 people$43,150$55,250$88,350
7 people$48,650$59,050$94,450
8 people$54,150$62,850$100,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Minnesota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Minnesota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Long Prairie cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview