StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mahnomen, Minnesota

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

WHITE EARTH HOMES IV

LIHTC
WHITE EARTH RESERVATION, MAHNOMEN, MN, 56671
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
10 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $388 rent + $117 utilities = $505/mo

MAHNOMEN RANCH LIMITED PARTNERSHIP (FKA THE CENTER

LIHTC
2425 30TH AVE, MAHNOMEN, MN, 56557
Income-restricted units
26 of 28
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
24 studio

PARK TERRACE

LIHTC
415 5TH ST NW, MAHNOMEN, MN, 56572
Income-restricted units
17 of 18
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 10 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mahnomen, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$330n/a
1 bedroom$369n/a
2 bedroom$388$1,502
3 bedroom$504n/a
4 bedroom$582n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Beltrami County, MN

FY2025. Area median income: $92,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,000$33,350$53,350
2 people$22,850$38,100$60,950
3 people$26,650$42,850$68,550
4 people$32,150$47,600$76,150
5 people$37,650$51,450$82,250
6 people$43,150$55,250$88,350
7 people$48,650$59,050$94,450
8 people$54,150$62,850$100,550

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Minnesota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Minnesota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Mahnomen cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview