StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Maplewood, Minnesota

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc3 section 81 section 202

Buildings

MAPLE POND HOMES

LIHTC
1819 BEEBE RD, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
99 1BR · 63 2BR · 6 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,291 rent + $117 utilities = $1,408/mo

Concordia Arms

Section 8
2030 LYDIA AVE E, Maplewood, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
Not reported

Concordia Arms

Section 202
2030 LYDIA AVE E, Maplewood, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
Not reported

CONCORDIA ARMS

LIHTC
2030 LYDIA AVE E, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
124 1BR · 1 2BR

MAPLE POND HOMES fka Archer Heights Maplewood

Section 8
1816 Beebe Rd, Maplewood, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
121 of 168
Year placed in service
Not reported

CAREFREE COTTAGES OF MAPLEWOOD

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
108 of 137
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
56 1BR · 43 2BR · 43 3BR

MAPLE KNOLL TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1880-1926 MESABI AVE, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 32 2BR

PARK EDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 18 2BR

WYNGATE TOWNHOMES AT MAPLEWOOD

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
42 3BR · 8 4+BR

TRAILS EDGE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
27 2BR · 21 3BR

WOODLYNN VILLAGE

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
46 of 59
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 34 2BR

SIBLEY COVE

LIHTC
1996 COUNTY RD D E, MAPLEWOOD, MN, 55109
Income-restricted units
40 of 81
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
71 2BR · 10 3BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Maplewood, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,097n/a
1 bedroom$1,226n/a
2 bedroom$1,291$1,502
3 bedroom$1,678n/a
4 bedroom$1,937n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Ramsey County, MN

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. FY2025. Area median income: $132,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,800$46,350$72,950
2 people$31,800$53,000$83,400
3 people$35,750$59,600$93,800
4 people$39,700$66,200$104,200
5 people$42,900$71,500$112,550
6 people$46,100$76,800$120,900