StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Rosemount, Minnesota

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

WEXFORD PLACE

LIHTC
15850 CHIPPENDALE AVENUE, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 26 2BR · 14 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,521 rent + $117 utilities = $1,638/mo

PRESTWICK TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 21 2BR · 13 3BR

PARK PLACE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 18 2BR · 9 3BR

CARBURY HILLS

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 8 3BR

ROSEMOUNT GREENS

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
6 2BR · 20 3BR · 2 4+BR

WATERFORD COMMONS

LIHTC
2930 - 146TH ST W, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
24 of 108
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
52 1BR · 42 2BR · 14 3BR

PARKSIDE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, ROSEMOUNT, MN, 55068
Income-restricted units
22 of 22
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
4 2BR · 18 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Rosemount, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,293n/a
1 bedroom$1,445n/a
2 bedroom$1,521$1,502
3 bedroom$1,977n/a
4 bedroom$2,282n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Dakota County, MN

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. FY2025. Area median income: $132,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,800$46,350$72,950
2 people$31,800$53,000$83,400
3 people$35,750$59,600$93,800
4 people$39,700$66,200$104,200
5 people$42,900$71,500$112,550
6 people$46,100$76,800$120,900
7 people$49,250$82,100$129,250
8 people$54,150$87,400$137,550