StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sartell, Minnesota

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

PHEASANT CREST TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, SARTELL, MN, 56377
Income-restricted units
41 of 42
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
21 2BR · 21 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,125 rent + $117 utilities = $1,242/mo

BURL OAKS TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, SARTELL, MN, 56377
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 20 3BR

GRANITE HILL HOMES

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, SARTELL, MN, 56377
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
10 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sartell, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$956n/a
1 bedroom$1,069n/a
2 bedroom$1,125$1,502
3 bedroom$1,463n/a
4 bedroom$1,688n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Stearns County, MN

St. Cloud, MN. FY2025. Area median income: $103,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,700$36,150$57,800
2 people$24,800$41,300$66,050
3 people$27,900$46,450$74,300
4 people$32,150$51,600$82,550
5 people$37,650$55,750$89,200
6 people$43,150$59,900$95,800
7 people$48,650$64,000$102,400
8 people$54,150$68,150$109,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.