StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Winona, Minnesota

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 84 lihtc1 section 202

Buildings

WINHAVEN COURT APARTMENTS

Section 8
104 MAIN ST, Winona, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
118 of 118
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $773 rent + $117 utilities = $890/mo

WINHAVEN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
104 MAIN ST, WINONA, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
118 of 118
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
118 1BR

MORNINGSIDE TERRACE / BLUFF VIEW FLATS

LIHTC
1116 SUGAR LOAF RD, WINONA, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 15 2BR

WINONA ARMS

Section 8
150 PLEASANT HILL DR, Winona, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
Not reported

WINONA ARMS

Section 202
150 PLEASANT HILL DR, Winona, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
49 of 49
Year placed in service
Not reported

PLEASANT VALLEY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, WINONA, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
1995

MORNINGSIDE TERRACE / BLUFF VIEW FLATS

Section 8
1116 SUGAR LOAF RD, Winona, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
44 of 54
Year placed in service
Not reported

WASHINGTON CROSSING

LIHTC
MULTIPLE BUILDING ADDRESSES, WINONA, MN, 55987
Income-restricted units
42 of 62
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 38 2BR · 2 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Minnesota

Residential electricity in Minnesota runs about 15.95¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $117. Natural gas runs about $12.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Winona, MN

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$657n/a
1 bedroom$734n/a
2 bedroom$773$1,502
3 bedroom$1,005n/a
4 bedroom$1,160n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Winona County, MN

FY2025. Area median income: $105,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,200$37,000$59,200
2 people$25,400$42,300$67,650
3 people$28,550$47,600$76,100
4 people$32,150$52,850$84,550
5 people$37,650$57,100$91,350
6 people$43,150$61,350$98,100
7 people$48,650$65,550$104,850
8 people$54,150$69,800$111,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Minnesota cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Minnesota

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Winona cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview