StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Caruthersville, Missouri

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 lihtc

Buildings

TAVEN APTS

Section 8
1008 MARLAR, 600-611 RD, Caruthersville, MO, 63830
Income-restricted units
76 of 76
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $758 rent + $143 utilities = $901/mo

CHARLES J LUNDERMAN ESTATES

LIHTC
1803 COMPRESS ST, CARUTHERSVILLE, MO, 63830
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 12
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Caruthersville, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$644n/a
1 bedroom$720n/a
2 bedroom$758$1,502
3 bedroom$985n/a
4 bedroom$1,137n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pemiscot County, MO

FY2025. Area median income: $54,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,250$27,000$43,200
2 people$21,150$30,850$49,400
3 people$26,650$34,700$55,550
4 people$32,150$38,550$61,700
5 people$37,650$41,650$66,650
6 people$43,150$44,700$71,600
7 people$47,800$47,800$76,550
8 people$50,900$50,900$81,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.