StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Ferguson, Missouri

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

1209-13 CHAMBERS

LIHTC
1209 CHAMBERS RD, FERGUSON, MO, 63135
Income-restricted units
14 of 14
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
14 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,290 rent + $143 utilities = $1,433/mo

ECUMENICAL 4

LIHTC
833 MARVIN AVE, FERGUSON, MO, 63135
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
10 3BR

429 MUELLER AVE

LIHTC
429 MUELLER AVE, FERGUSON, MO, 63135
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
1 2BR

PARK RIDGE APTS (FERGUSON)

LIHTC
1341 SHARONDALE CIR, FERGUSON, MO, 63135
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 33
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 63135

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,010n/a
1 bedroom$1,050n/a
2 bedroom$1,290$1,502
3 bedroom$1,660n/a
4 bedroom$1,920n/a

HUD income limits : St. Louis County, MO

St. Louis, MO-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $111,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,400$39,000$62,400
2 people$26,750$44,600$71,300
3 people$30,100$50,150$80,200
4 people$33,400$55,700$89,100
5 people$37,650$60,200$96,250
6 people$43,150$64,650$103,400
7 people$48,650$69,100$110,500
8 people$54,150$73,550$117,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Missouri cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Missouri

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Ferguson cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview