StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Joplin, Missouri

24 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

24 lihtc

Buildings

TANGLEWOOD APTS

LIHTC
2525 E 32ND ST, JOPLIN, MO, 64804
Income-restricted units
176 of 176
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 112 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $873 rent + $143 utilities = $1,016/mo

PARK APTS

LIHTC
1703 CAMPBELL PKWY, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
167 of 192
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
48 studio · 64 1BR · 48 2BR · 32 3BR

OAK MEADOWS

LIHTC
1502 S MICHIGAN AVE, JOPLIN, MO, 64804
Income-restricted units
138 of 138
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 50 2BR · 60 3BR · 12 4+BR

NORTH PARK VILLAGE

LIHTC
3508 NEWMAN RD, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 60 2BR

HAMPSHIRE TERRACE II

LIHTC
2020 NEW HAMPSHIRE AVE, JOPLIN, MO
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 42 2BR · 42 3BR

NORTH PARK VILLAGE II

LIHTC
3430 NEWMAN RD, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 24 3BR

FRISCO STATION APTS

LIHTC
601 S MAIN ST, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 29 2BR

JOPLIN SENIORS

LIHTC
1501 REX AVE, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 8 2BR

MEMORIAL HILLS

LIHTC
1712 W. 26TH STREET, JOPLIN, MO, 64804
Income-restricted units
48 of 54
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 42 2BR

ZAHN APTS

LIHTC
320 S WALL AVE, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 12 2BR

PARKWOOD SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
1300 N RANGE LINE RD, JOPLIN, MO, 64801
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
42 2BR

EAGLE RIDGE

LIHTC
621 W 25TH ST, JOPLIN, MO, 64804
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 26 3BR

Showing 12 of 24. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Joplin, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$742n/a
1 bedroom$829n/a
2 bedroom$873$1,502
3 bedroom$1,135n/a
4 bedroom$1,310n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Jasper County, MO

Joplin, MO-KS. FY2025. Area median income: $77,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,250$27,000$43,200
2 people$21,150$30,850$49,400
3 people$26,650$34,700$55,550
4 people$32,150$38,550$61,700
5 people$37,650$41,650$66,650
6 people$43,150$44,750$71,600
7 people$47,850$47,850$76,550