StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Kennett, Missouri

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 85 lihtc

Buildings

KENNETT APARTMENTS

Section 8
1033 Astrachan Ct., Kennett, MO, 63857
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $598 rent + $143 utilities = $741/mo

KENNETT APTS

LIHTC
940 COMPRESS RD, KENNETT, MO, 63857
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 31 2BR · 16 3BR

NORTH TOWNE VILLA

LIHTC
1201 RIGGS ST, KENNETT, MO, 63857
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 40 2BR

COTTON BOLL COMMONS

LIHTC
515 FIRST ST, KENNETT, MO, 63857
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 11 2BR

AUTUMN VIEW APTS PHASE II

LIHTC
1184 FLOYD ST, KENNETT, MO, 63857
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

ELY-WALKER APTS

LIHTC
221 S MAIN ST, KENNETT, MO, 63857
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 27
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Kennett, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$508n/a
1 bedroom$568n/a
2 bedroom$598$1,502
3 bedroom$777n/a
4 bedroom$897n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Dunklin County, MO

FY2025. Area median income: $68,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,250$27,000$43,200
2 people$21,150$30,850$49,400
3 people$26,650$34,700$55,550
4 people$32,150$38,550$61,700
5 people$37,650$41,650$66,650
6 people$43,150$44,700$71,600
7 people$47,800$47,800$76,550
8 people$50,900$50,900$81,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.