StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mountain Grove, Missouri

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 83 lihtc

Buildings

MOUNTAIN GROVE

Section 8
505 E Clouse St, Mountain Grove, MO, 65711
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $693 rent + $143 utilities = $836/mo

MOUNTAIN GROVE APTS I

LIHTC
405 E CLOUSE ST, MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO, 65711
Income-restricted units
38 of 38
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 24 2BR · 2 3BR

MOUNTAIN GROVE APTS II

LIHTC
601 E CLOUSE ST, MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO, 65711
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 8 3BR

UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS

LIHTC
MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mountain Grove, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$589n/a
1 bedroom$658n/a
2 bedroom$693$1,502
3 bedroom$901n/a
4 bedroom$1,040n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Wright County, MO

FY2025. Area median income: $60,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,250$27,000$43,200
2 people$21,150$30,850$49,400
3 people$26,650$34,700$55,550
4 people$32,150$38,550$61,700
5 people$37,650$41,650$66,650
6 people$43,150$44,700$71,600
7 people$47,800$47,800$76,550
8 people$50,900$50,900$81,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.