StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Portageville, Missouri

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 86 lihtc

Buildings

PORTAGEVILLE APARTMENTS

Section 8
18 Lakeview Dr, Portageville, MO, 63873
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $751 rent + $143 utilities = $894/mo

LAKE VIEW APTS

LIHTC
1200 BARNES AVE, PORTAGEVILLE, MO
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 40 2BR · 16 3BR

COTTON WOOD POINT APTS

LIHTC
200 GIDEON RD, PORTAGEVILLE, MO
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 12 2BR

MAGNOLIA MANOR

LIHTC
504 W STATE HWY 162, PORTAGEVILLE, MO, 63873
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
20 1BR

DOG WOOD APTS

LIHTC
RR 3 BOX 158, PORTAGEVILLE, MO, 63873
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
16 1BR

SEVENTH & HUFFMAN

LIHTC
PORTAGEVILLE, MO
Income-restricted units
10 of 10
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
10 2BR

DOGWOOD APTS

LIHTC
RR 3 BOX 158-50, PORTAGEVILLE, MO, 63873
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 9
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Portageville, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$638n/a
1 bedroom$713n/a
2 bedroom$751$1,502
3 bedroom$976n/a
4 bedroom$1,127n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : New Madrid County, MO

FY2025. Area median income: $68,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,250$27,000$43,200
2 people$21,150$30,850$49,400
3 people$26,650$34,700$55,550
4 people$32,150$38,550$61,700
5 people$37,650$41,650$66,650
6 people$43,150$44,700$71,600
7 people$47,800$47,800$76,550
8 people$50,900$50,900$81,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.