StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Scott City, Missouri

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 82 lihtc

Buildings

SCOTT CITY I APARTMENTS

Section 8
404 N Lincoln St, Scott City, MO, 63780
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $708 rent + $143 utilities = $851/mo

SCOTT CITY I APTS

LIHTC
404 N LINCOLN ST, SCOTT CITY, MO, 63780
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
40 1BR

OAK STREET APTS

LIHTC
1038 OAK ST, SCOTT CITY, MO, 63780
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Scott City, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$602n/a
1 bedroom$673n/a
2 bedroom$708$1,502
3 bedroom$920n/a
4 bedroom$1,062n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Scott County, MO

FY2025. Area median income: $78,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,250$27,000$43,200
2 people$21,150$30,850$49,400
3 people$26,650$34,700$55,550
4 people$32,150$38,550$61,700
5 people$37,650$41,650$66,650
6 people$43,150$44,700$71,600
7 people$47,800$47,800$76,550
8 people$50,900$50,900$81,450

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.