StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Troy, Missouri

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

TROY VILLA

LIHTC
143 CAROL DR, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 48 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,160 rent + $143 utilities = $1,303/mo

WOODCREST VILLAS

LIHTC
117 CODY DR, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 30 3BR

WALNUT CREEK ESTATES

LIHTC
20 MENNEMEYER ROAD, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
50 2BR

GATEWAY VILLAS

LIHTC
142 CAROL DR, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
40 2BR

LINCOLN VILLAS

LIHTC
3111 VILLA DR, TROY, MO
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
36 1BR

TROY VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1216 FORSYTHE CIR, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR

TROY ESTATES APTS

LIHTC
211 VILLA DR, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
24 1BR

SUNRISE VILLA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
15 SUNRISE VILLA COURT, TROY, MO, 63379
Income-restricted units
0
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
42 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 63379

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$910n/a
1 bedroom$950n/a
2 bedroom$1,160$1,502
3 bedroom$1,490n/a
4 bedroom$1,730n/a

HUD income limits : Lincoln County, MO

St. Louis, MO-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $111,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,400$39,000$62,400
2 people$26,750$44,600$71,300
3 people$30,100$50,150$80,200
4 people$33,400$55,700$89,100
5 people$37,650$60,200$96,250
6 people$43,150$64,650$103,400
7 people$48,650$69,100$110,500
8 people$54,150$73,550$117,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Missouri cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Missouri

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Troy cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview