StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in University City, Missouri

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

PARKVIEW PLACE

LIHTC
701 WESTGATE AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
156 of 156
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
39 studio · 117 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,360 rent + $143 utilities = $1,503/mo

UNIVERSITY COMMONS

LIHTC
6416 OLIVE BLVD, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
131 of 133
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 40 2BR · 44 3BR · 9 4+BR

PARKVIEW GARDENS REHABILITATION I

LIHTC
6305 CABANNE AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 34 2BR · 6 3BR

University Commons Apartments

Section 8
6417 North Drive, University City, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
37 of 133
Year placed in service
Not reported

720-22 EASTGATE

LIHTC
720 EASTGATE AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
12 of 12
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
9 2BR · 3 3BR

EHPC 9

LIHTC
1323 WESTOVER AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
11 of 11
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
11 3BR

804 EASTGATE AVE

LIHTC
804 EASTGATE AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
6 4+BR

CATES RESIDENCE

LIHTC
6318 CATES AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
1 4+BR

1312 EASTOVER AVE

LIHTC
1312 EASTOVER AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

7009 MELROSE AVE

LIHTC
7009 MELROSE AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

6937 ETZEL AVE

LIHTC
6937 ETZEL AVE, UNIVERSITY CITY, MO, 63130
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
1 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 63130

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,070n/a
1 bedroom$1,110n/a
2 bedroom$1,360$1,502
3 bedroom$1,750n/a
4 bedroom$2,020n/a

HUD income limits : St. Louis County, MO

St. Louis, MO-IL. FY2025. Area median income: $111,400.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,400$39,000$62,400
2 people$26,750$44,600$71,300
3 people$30,100$50,150$80,200
4 people$33,400$55,700$89,100
5 people$37,650$60,200$96,250
6 people$43,150$64,650$103,400
7 people$48,650$69,100$110,500
8 people$54,150$73,550$117,650

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Missouri cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Missouri

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: University City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview