StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Willard, Missouri

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

FOX RIVER ESTATES

LIHTC
800 HUGHES ROAD, WILLARD, MO, 65781
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 16 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,077 rent + $143 utilities = $1,220/mo

FOX RIVER ESTATES II

LIHTC
934 FOX RIVER LANE, WILLARD, MO, 65781
Income-restricted units
38 of 48
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 16 3BR

FOX CREEK

LIHTC
501 CEDAR LN, WILLARD, MO, 65781
Income-restricted units
24 of 24
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
24 3BR

WILLARD ESTATES APTS

LIHTC
506 STATE HWY AB, WILLARD, MO, 65781
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 16 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Missouri

Residential electricity in Missouri runs about 13.55¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $143. Natural gas runs about $21.23/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Willard, MO

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$915n/a
1 bedroom$1,023n/a
2 bedroom$1,077$1,502
3 bedroom$1,400n/a
4 bedroom$1,616n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Greene County, MO

Springfield, MO. FY2025. Area median income: $91,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$18,700$31,150$49,850
2 people$21,400$35,600$57,000
3 people$26,650$40,050$64,100
4 people$32,150$44,500$71,200
5 people$37,650$48,100$76,900
6 people$43,150$51,650$82,600
7 people$48,650$55,200$88,300
8 people$54,150$58,750$94,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Missouri cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Missouri

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Willard cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview