StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in New York, New York

871 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

47 section 8144 lihtc9 section 202

Buildings

MANHATTAN PLAZA

Section 8
400 West 43rd Street, New York, NY, 10036
Income-restricted units
1520 of 1689
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,714 rent + $159 utilities = $1,873/mo

DREW HAMILTON HOUSES

LIHTC
2660 FREDERICK DOUGLAS BLVD, NEW YORK, NY, 10030
Income-restricted units
1080 of 1211
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
204 studio · 321 1BR · 200 2BR · 367 3BR · 119 4+BR

MANHATTANVILLE

LIHTC
545 WEST 126TH STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10027
Income-restricted units
1072 of 1272
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
38 studio · 210 1BR · 558 2BR · 378 3BR · 88 4+BR

HCCI PORTFOLIO (8TH AVENUE)

LIHTC
8TH AVE, NEW YORK, NY
Income-restricted units
1067 of 1067
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
50 studio · 194 1BR · 488 2BR · 276 3BR · 59 4+BR

HOBBS COURT

LIHTC
315 E 102ND ST, NEW YORK, NY, 10029
Income-restricted units
884 of 884
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
118 1BR · 653 2BR · 113 3BR

TAINO TOWERS

Section 8
221 E 122nd Street, New York, NY, 10035
Income-restricted units
656 of 656
Year placed in service
Not reported

SLOAN HOUSE

LIHTC
330 W 34TH ST, NEW YORK, NY, 10001
Income-restricted units
638 of 638
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
638 studio

RUTGERS

LIHTC
45 PIKE STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10002
Income-restricted units
608 of 720
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
77 studio · 192 1BR · 137 2BR · 247 3BR · 67 4+BR

RUTGERS

LIHTC
45 PIKE STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10002
Income-restricted units
608 of 720
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
77 studio · 192 1BR · 137 2BR · 247 3BR · 67 4+BR

CITYWIDE PRESERVATION LLC

LIHTC
425 WEST 125TH STREET, NEW YORK, NY, 10027
Income-restricted units
600 of 662
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
36 studio · 205 1BR · 376 2BR · 45 3BR

FREDERICK SAMUEL PHASE VI

LIHTC
2453 ADAM CLAYTON POWELL JR BLVD, NEW YORK, NY, 10030
Income-restricted units
594 of 594
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
23 studio · 108 1BR · 212 2BR · 211 3BR · 40 4+BR

TIMES SQUARE HOTEL

LIHTC
253 W 43RD ST, NEW YORK, NY, 10036
Income-restricted units
535 of 652
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
535 studio

Showing 12 of 871. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in New York

Residential electricity in New York runs about 26.97¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $159. Natural gas runs about $21.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for New York, NY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,457n/a
1 bedroom$1,628n/a
2 bedroom$1,714$1,502
3 bedroom$2,228n/a
4 bedroom$2,571n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : New York County, NY

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. FY2025. Area median income: $103,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$34,050$56,700$90,750
2 people$38,900$64,800$103,700
3 people$43,750$72,900$116,650
4 people$48,600$81,000$129,600
5 people$52,500$87,500$140,000
6 people$56,400$94,000$150,350
7 people$60,300$100,450$160,750
8 people$64,200$106,950$171,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby New York cities

See all affordable-rental cities in New York

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: New York cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview