StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Belmont, North Carolina

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

ABBINGTON APARTMENTS

LIHTC
2004 CASTLETON CT, BELMONT, NC, 28012
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 48 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,480 rent + $148 utilities = $1,628/mo

LOFTIN AT MONTCROSS SENIOR

LIHTC
864 HAWLEY AVENUE, BELMONT, NC, 28012
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 24 2BR

PERFECTION PARK SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
3030 PERFECTION PARK COURT, BELMONT, NC, 28012
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 6 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Carolina

Residential electricity in North Carolina runs about 14.30¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $148. Natural gas runs about $24.75/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 28012

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,290n/a
1 bedroom$1,350n/a
2 bedroom$1,480$1,502
3 bedroom$1,820n/a
4 bedroom$2,310n/a

HUD income limits : Gaston County, NC

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC. FY2025. Area median income: $112,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,600$39,300$62,850
2 people$26,950$44,900$71,800
3 people$30,300$50,500$80,800
4 people$33,650$56,100$89,750
5 people$37,650$60,600$96,950
6 people$43,150$65,100$104,150
7 people$48,650$69,600$111,300
8 people$54,150$74,100$118,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Belmont cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview