StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Clinton, North Carolina

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

HARPERS GLEN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
21 HARPERS LANE, CLINTON, NC, 28328
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $720 rent + $148 utilities = $868/mo

ROYAL LANE APARTMENTS

Section 8
402 Royal Ln, Apt. A, Clinton, NC, 28328
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
Not reported

NORTH CLINTON MANOR

LIHTC
420 MCKOY ST, CLINTON, NC, 28328
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1989
Bedroom mix
40 1BR

SAMPSON SQUARE

LIHTC
804 COLLEGE ST, CLINTON, NC, 28328
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 16 2BR

LISBON SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
312 B LISBON ST, CLINTON, NC, 28328
Income-restricted units
34 of 34
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
34 1BR

Clinton Crossing

Section 8
111 ROYAL LANE, Clinton, NC, 28328
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Carolina

Residential electricity in North Carolina runs about 14.30¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $148. Natural gas runs about $24.75/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Clinton, NC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$612n/a
1 bedroom$684n/a
2 bedroom$720$1,502
3 bedroom$936n/a
4 bedroom$1,080n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Sampson County, NC

FY2025. Area median income: $72,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,050$26,750$42,800
2 people$21,150$30,600$48,900
3 people$26,650$34,400$55,000
4 people$32,150$38,200$61,100
5 people$37,650$41,300$66,000
6 people$43,150$44,350$70,900
7 people$47,400$47,400$75,800
8 people$50,450$50,450$80,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Clinton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview