StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jacksonville, North Carolina

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

15 lihtc4 section 8

Buildings

TOWNE CENTER

LIHTC
2292 ONSLOW DRIVE, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28540
Income-restricted units
385 of 478
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 399 2BR · 39 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,181 rent + $148 utilities = $1,329/mo

Sandy Run Apartments I and II

Section 8
116 Coleman Drive, Jacksonville, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
127 of 152
Year placed in service
Not reported

PLAZA MANOR APARTMENTS

Section 8
133 134-141 PLAZA MANOR COURT, Jacksonville, NC, 28540
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
Not reported

MEADOW OAKS APARTMENTS

Section 8
138 MEADOW OAKS CT, Jacksonville, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

WELLINGTON GROVE

LIHTC
2075 CAROLINA PARK AVE, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
88 of 88
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 40 2BR · 40 3BR

BRANDYWOOD ACRES

Section 8
281 Liberty Dr, Jacksonville, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

MEADOW'S GATE

LIHTC
WESTERN BOULEVARD, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 40 3BR

SPRINGFIELD PARK

LIHTC
370 BLUE CREEK SCHOOL ROAD, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28540
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
2021

HUNTINGTON PLACE

LIHTC
215 WILLAMSBURG PKY, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
52 2BR · 20 3BR

WINDGATE PARK

LIHTC
3037 FOXHORN RD, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
8888
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 22 2BR · 28 3BR

GLENSTAL

LIHTC
1012 ARLINGTON MEADOWS DRIVE, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 27546
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 28 2BR

PHOENIX PARK

LIHTC
100 PHOENIX PARK DRIVE, JACKSONVILLE, NC, 28546
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Carolina

Residential electricity in North Carolina runs about 14.30¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $148. Natural gas runs about $24.75/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Jacksonville, NC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,004n/a
1 bedroom$1,122n/a
2 bedroom$1,181$1,502
3 bedroom$1,535n/a
4 bedroom$1,772n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Onslow County, NC

Jacksonville, NC. FY2025. Area median income: $80,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,000$28,300$45,300
2 people$21,150$32,350$51,750
3 people$26,650$36,400$58,200
4 people$32,150$40,400$64,650
5 people$37,650$43,650$69,850
6 people$43,150$46,900$75,000
7 people$48,650$50,100$80,200
8 people$53,350$53,350$85,350

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Jacksonville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview