StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Shelby, North Carolina

47 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

45 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

CAMBRIDGE COMMONS

LIHTC
1012 SOUTH WASHINGTON STREET, SHELBY, NC, 28152
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
2019

Estimated total housing cost: $844 rent + $148 utilities = $992/mo

WASHINGTON SQUARE APTS

LIHTC
397 SEATTLE STREET, SHELBY, NC, 28150
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 16 3BR

CAMBRIDGE COMMONS II

LIHTC
1020 SOUTH DEKALB STREET, SHELBY, NC, 28152
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
2021

LANIER POINTE

LIHTC
1030 SUE LANE, SHELBY, NC, 28152
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

CAITLIN STATION

LIHTC
826 IVYWOOD DRIVE, SHELBY, NC, 28150
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

CYPRESS GLENN

LIHTC
905 AIRPORT ROAD, SHELBY, NC, 28150
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 14 2BR

KENSINGTON GARDENS

LIHTC
120 CAMDEN COURT, SHELBY, NC, 28150
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 24 2BR

LIONS SENIOR VILLAGE

Section 8
211-A N MORGAN ST, Shelby, NC, 28150
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

CHARLES PLACE

LIHTC
715 DELLINGER RD, SHELBY, NC, 28152
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
40 1BR

LANIER POINTE II

LIHTC
1030 SUE LN, SHELBY, NC, 28152
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 8 3BR

LIONS SENIOR VILLAGE

Section 202
211-A N MORGAN ST, Shelby, NC, 28150
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
Not reported

Showing 12 of 47. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Carolina

Residential electricity in North Carolina runs about 14.30¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $148. Natural gas runs about $24.75/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Shelby, NC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$717n/a
1 bedroom$802n/a
2 bedroom$844$1,502
3 bedroom$1,097n/a
4 bedroom$1,266n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Cleveland County, NC

FY2025. Area median income: $76,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$16,100$26,850$42,950
2 people$21,150$30,650$49,050
3 people$26,650$34,500$55,200
4 people$32,150$38,300$61,300
5 people$37,650$41,400$66,250
6 people$43,150$44,450$71,150
7 people$47,500$47,500$76,050
8 people$50,600$50,600$80,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Shelby cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview