StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Wilmington, North Carolina

48 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

45 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

VILLAGE AT GREENFIELD

LIHTC
1519 LAKE BRANCH DR, WILMINGTON, NC, 28401
Income-restricted units
425 of 426
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 356 2BR · 34 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,213 rent + $148 utilities = $1,361/mo

MARKET NORTH APARTMENTS

LIHTC
111 DARLINGTON AVE, WILMINGTON, NC, 28403
Income-restricted units
0 of 0
Year placed in service
9999

CYPRESS COVE

LIHTC
331 S TURNER RUN, WILMINGTON, NC, 28405
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 80 2BR · 80 3BR

UNIVERSITY PLACE (MacMillan Ave)

Section 8
932 N. MACMILLAN AVE, Wilmington, NC, 28403
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
Not reported

CREEKWOOD SOUTH

LIHTC
714 EMORY STREET, WILMINGTON, NC, 28405
Income-restricted units
138 of 138
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
45 2BR · 33 3BR · 60 4+BR

TIDEWATER TOWN HOMES

LIHTC
314 GREENDALE DRIVE, WILMINGTON, NC, 28405
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 40 2BR · 40 3BR · 12 4+BR

ROBERT S. JERVAY PLACE

LIHTC
1088 THOMAS C JERVAY LOOP, WILMINGTON, NC, 28401
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 43 2BR · 36 3BR

SPRING BRANCH APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4615 GREENTREE ROAD, WILMINGTON, NC, 28405
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 44 2BR · 32 3BR · 16 4+BR

ROBERT R. TAYLOR SENIOR HOMES

LIHTC
1308 5TH STREET NORTH, WILMINGTON, NC, 28401
Income-restricted units
96 of 96
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 31 2BR

WOODRIDGE POINTE

LIHTC
1536 SANDLAPPER WAY, WILMINGTON, NC, 28412
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 36 2BR · 30 3BR · 6 4+BR

RANKIN TERRACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
415 12TH STREET N, WILMINGTON, NC, 28401
Income-restricted units
77 of 77
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 38 3BR · 9 4+BR

LAKE RIDGE COMMONS

LIHTC
4160 LAKE AVENUE, WILMINGTON, NC, 28403
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 36 2BR

Showing 12 of 48. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in North Carolina

Residential electricity in North Carolina runs about 14.30¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $148. Natural gas runs about $24.75/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Wilmington, NC

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,031n/a
1 bedroom$1,152n/a
2 bedroom$1,213$1,502
3 bedroom$1,577n/a
4 bedroom$1,820n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : New Hanover County, NC

Wilmington, NC. FY2025. Area median income: $110,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,750$37,950$60,700
2 people$26,000$43,350$69,350
3 people$29,250$48,750$78,000
4 people$32,500$54,150$86,650
5 people$37,650$58,500$93,600
6 people$43,150$62,850$100,550
7 people$48,650$67,150$107,450
8 people$54,150$71,500$114,400

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby North Carolina cities

See all affordable-rental cities in North Carolina

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Wilmington cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview