StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in East Providence, Rhode Island

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 section 82 lihtc

Buildings

EVERGREEN APTS

Section 8
50 Evergreen Dr, East Providence, RI, 02914
Income-restricted units
168 of 168
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,186 rent + $163 utilities = $1,349/mo

Kent Farm Apartment Homes

Section 8
25 GEMINI DRIVE, #1-G, East Providence, RI, 02914
Income-restricted units
139 of 250
Year placed in service
Not reported

PARKWAY TOWERS

Section 8
10 OFFICE PKY, East Providence, RI, 02914
Income-restricted units
103 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

PARKWAY TOWERS

LIHTC
10 OFFICE PKWY, EAST PROVIDENCE, RI, 2914
Income-restricted units
103 of 103
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
94 1BR · 9 2BR

EVERGREEN DRIVE APTS

LIHTC
15 EVERGREEN DR, EAST PROVIDENCE, RI, 2914
Income-restricted units
84 of 84
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 43 2BR · 11 3BR

EVERGREEN DRIVE APARTMENTS

Section 8
21 EVERGREEN DR, East Providence, RI, 02914
Income-restricted units
83 of 83
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Rhode Island

Residential electricity in Rhode Island runs about 29.23¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $163. Natural gas runs about $22.68/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for East Providence, RI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,008n/a
1 bedroom$1,127n/a
2 bedroom$1,186$1,502
3 bedroom$1,542n/a
4 bedroom$1,779n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

Affordable rentals in nearby Rhode Island cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Rhode Island

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.