StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Appleton, Wisconsin

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc

Buildings

PARKVIEW VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1307 E GUNN ST, APPLETON, WI, 54915
Income-restricted units
82 of 84
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 39 2BR · 44 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $913 rent + $121 utilities = $1,034/mo

APPLETON COURT

LIHTC
APPLETON, WI
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 37 2BR · 10 3BR

FOX VALLEY MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
304 SCHINDLER PL, APPLETON, WI
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 17 2BR · 42 3BR

WOOLEN MILLS LOFTS

LIHTC
218 E SOUTH ISLAND ST, APPLETON, WI, 54915
Income-restricted units
48 of 60
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 18 2BR · 24 3BR

RIDGEVIEW HIGHLANDS

LIHTC
345 W HIGHLAND PARK AVE, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
38 of 76
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 54 2BR

MARQUETTE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1834 W MARQUETTE ST, APPLETON, WI, 54914
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 8 3BR

RIDGEVIEW HIGHLANDS APTS III

LIHTC
250 W HIGHLAND PARK AVE, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
31 of 62
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 51 2BR

LINCOLN MILLS

LIHTC
415 S OLDE ONEIDA ST, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
30 of 65
Year placed in service
1991
Bedroom mix
41 1BR · 11 2BR · 10 3BR

RIDGEVIEW HIGHLANDS APTS IV

LIHTC
300 W HIGHLAND PARK AVE, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
24 of 48
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
48 2BR

MILLS II

LIHTC
111 E WATER ST, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
24 of 77
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 44 2BR · 4 3BR · 1 4+BR

RAVINE MILLS APTS

LIHTC
405 S OLDE ONEIDA ST, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
18 of 46
Year placed in service
1990
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 19 2BR

RIDGEVIEW HIGHLANDS APTS

LIHTC
590 W HIGHLAND PARK AVE, APPLETON, WI, 54911
Income-restricted units
17 of 60
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 48 2BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Wisconsin

Residential electricity in Wisconsin runs about 18.37¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $121. Natural gas runs about $12.93/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Appleton, WI

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$776n/a
1 bedroom$867n/a
2 bedroom$913$1,502
3 bedroom$1,187n/a
4 bedroom$1,370n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Outagamie County, WI

Appleton, WI. FY2025. Area median income: $111,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,450$39,050$62,450
2 people$26,800$44,600$71,400
3 people$30,150$50,200$80,300
4 people$33,450$55,750$89,200
5 people$37,650$60,250$96,350
6 people$43,150$64,700$103,500
7 people$48,650$69,150$110,650
8 people$54,150$73,600$117,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Wisconsin cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Wisconsin

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Appleton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview