StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Casper, Wyoming

25 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

20 lihtc4 section 81 section 202

Buildings

ASPEN COURT APTS

LIHTC
760 LANDMARK DR, CASPER, WY, 82609
Income-restricted units
150 of 150
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 110 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $942 rent + $113 utilities = $1,055/mo

SPRING HILL III

Section 8
650 WALSH, Casper, WY, 82609
Income-restricted units
127 of 127
Year placed in service
Not reported

RAVEN CREST APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4701 TRANQUILITY WAY, CASPER, WY, 82604
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 26 2BR · 26 3BR · 24 4+BR

COTTONWOOD ESTATES PHASES I & II

LIHTC
3585 GILA BND, CASPER, WY, 82604
Income-restricted units
79 of 79
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
39 3BR · 40 4+BR

St. Anthony Manor

Section 8
211 E 6TH ST, Casper, WY, 82601
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

St. Anthony Manor

Section 202
211 E 6TH ST, Casper, WY, 82601
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
Not reported

PRAIRIE SAGE APTS

LIHTC
2035 S BEVERLY ST, CASPER, WY, 82609
Income-restricted units
63 of 63
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
33 2BR · 30 3BR

STONEY HILL APTS

LIHTC
4134 TALON DR, CASPER, WY, 82604
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 30 3BR

LEGACY SENIOR RESIDENCES (CASPER)

LIHTC
1005 N ELMA ST, CASPER, WY, 82601
Income-restricted units
54 of 54
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 36 2BR

CENTRAL PINES

LIHTC
2600 FLEETWOOD PL, CASPER, WY, 82604
Income-restricted units
52 of 52
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 35 2BR

MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
2955 CENTRAL DR, CASPER, WY, 82604
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 25 2BR

PLATTE VIEW APTS

LIHTC
540 E M ST, CASPER, WY, 82601
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 25 2BR · 6 3BR

Showing 12 of 25. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Wyoming

Residential electricity in Wyoming runs about 13.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $113. Natural gas runs about $16.71/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Casper, WY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$801n/a
1 bedroom$895n/a
2 bedroom$942$1,502
3 bedroom$1,225n/a
4 bedroom$1,413n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Natrona County, WY

Casper, WY. FY2025. Area median income: $98,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,900$34,800$55,650
2 people$23,850$39,750$63,600
3 people$26,850$44,700$71,550
4 people$32,150$49,650$79,450
5 people$37,650$53,650$85,850
6 people$43,150$57,600$92,200
7 people$48,650$61,600$98,550
8 people$54,150$65,550$104,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Wyoming cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Wyoming

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Casper cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview