StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Sheridan, Wyoming

12 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

SHERIDAN SQUARE

LIHTC
200 SMITH STREET, SHERIDAN, WY, 82414
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
69 1BR · 6 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $909 rent + $113 utilities = $1,022/mo

HERITAGE TOWERS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH

Section 202
428 N JEFFERSON ST, Sheridan, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

HERITAGE TOWERS OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH

Section 8
428 N JEFFERSON ST, Sheridan, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

AVOCA APTS

LIHTC
1359 AVOCA PL, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
74 of 74
Year placed in service
1987
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 40 2BR

COURTYARDS AT SHERIDAN

LIHTC
1751 S SHERIDAN AVE, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 29 3BR · 10 4+BR

CREEKSIDE COURT

LIHTC
2076 S SHERIDAN AVE, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 18 2BR

STADIUM PLACE APTS

LIHTC
1120 MYDLAND RD, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 36 3BR

PEAK APTS

LIHTC
2200 W FIFTH ST, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
47 of 47
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 31 3BR

COVEY RUN APTS

LIHTC
2350 W FIFTH ST, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
42 of 42
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 17 2BR

TOWNHOUSE APTS

LIHTC
2438 TOWN HOUSE PL, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
23 of 23
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 17 2BR · 4 3BR

STONE PILE

LIHTC
120 E MONTANA ST, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 12 3BR

HOMESTEAD APTS

LIHTC
1100 AVOCA CT, SHERIDAN, WY, 82801
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Wyoming

Residential electricity in Wyoming runs about 13.83¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $113. Natural gas runs about $16.71/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Sheridan, WY

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$773n/a
1 bedroom$864n/a
2 bedroom$909$1,502
3 bedroom$1,182n/a
4 bedroom$1,364n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Sheridan County, WY

FY2025. Area median income: $108,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$22,700$37,800$60,500
2 people$25,950$43,200$69,150
3 people$29,200$48,600$77,800
4 people$32,400$54,000$86,400
5 people$37,650$58,350$93,350
6 people$43,150$62,650$100,250
7 people$48,650$67,000$107,150
8 people$54,150$71,300$114,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Wyoming cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Wyoming

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Sheridan cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview