StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cottonwood, Arizona

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

ASPEN RIDGE APTS

LIHTC
831 E MINGUS AVE, COTTONWOOD, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
95 of 96
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 36 2BR · 48 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $909 rent + $157 utilities = $1,066/mo

Christian Care Cottonwood 1

Section 8
859 S 12th St, Cottonwood, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
87 of 88
Year placed in service
Not reported

VERDE VISTA APTS

LIHTC
1720 E ELM ST, COTTONWOOD, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
42 2BR · 30 3BR

HIGHLAND SQUARE SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
299 W. MINGUS AVENUE, COTTONWOOD, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
50 1BR · 10 2BR

COURTSIDE APTS

LIHTC
220 S SIXTH ST, COTTONWOOD, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
33 2BR · 11 3BR

MINGUS POINTE APTS

LIHTC
101 S SIXTH ST, COTTONWOOD, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 32 2BR

Tuzigoot Village

Section 8
1600 E Skyline Dr, Cottonwood, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
Not reported

Tuzigoot Village

Section 202
1600 E Skyline Dr, Cottonwood, AZ, 86326
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arizona

Residential electricity in Arizona runs about 15.49¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $21.18/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Cottonwood, AZ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$773n/a
1 bedroom$864n/a
2 bedroom$909$1,502
3 bedroom$1,182n/a
4 bedroom$1,364n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Yavapai County, AZ

Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ. FY2025. Area median income: $87,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,050$31,700$50,750
2 people$21,800$36,250$58,000
3 people$26,650$40,750$65,250
4 people$32,150$45,300$72,500
5 people$37,650$48,950$78,300
6 people$43,150$52,550$84,100
7 people$48,650$56,200$89,900
8 people$54,150$59,800$95,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Arizona cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Arizona

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cottonwood cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview