StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Nogales, Arizona

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

SANTA CAROLINA APTS

LIHTC
1068 W PAUL BOND DR, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
128 of 128
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
64 2BR · 64 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $652 rent + $157 utilities = $809/mo

MOUNTAIN POINTE APTS PHASE I

LIHTC
800 E BAFFERT DR, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
95 of 108
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
44 3BR · 65 4+BR

LOMA MARIPOSA APTS II

LIHTC
1830 N LOMA MARIPOSA RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
74 of 100
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
50 2BR · 50 3BR

CASA BONITA APT HOMES

LIHTC
1100 E PKWY DR, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 36 3BR · 10 4+BR

MOUNTAIN POINTE APTS PHASE II

LIHTC
800 E BAFFERT DR, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 18 2BR · 24 3BR

LOMA MARIPOSA APTS I

LIHTC
1790 N LOMA MARIPOSA RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
54 of 60
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 30 3BR

BOWMAN SENIOR RESIDENCES

LIHTC
229 N GRAND AVENUE, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
48 of 48
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
48 1BR

SANTA RITA APTS

LIHTC
945 W MANOR DR, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

VILLA PARAISO

LIHTC
1033 W MARIPOSA RANCH RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
34 of 40
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 8 2BR

LA VISTA APTS

LIHTC
300 W GOLD HILL RD, NOGALES, AZ, 85621
Income-restricted units
22 of 24
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
12 2BR · 12 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arizona

Residential electricity in Arizona runs about 15.49¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $21.18/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Nogales, AZ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$554n/a
1 bedroom$619n/a
2 bedroom$652$1,502
3 bedroom$848n/a
4 bedroom$978n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Santa Cruz County, AZ

FY2025. Area median income: $66,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$24,500$39,200
2 people$21,150$28,000$44,800
3 people$26,650$31,500$50,400
4 people$32,150$35,000$56,000
5 people$37,650$37,800$60,500
6 people$40,600$40,600$65,000
7 people$43,400$43,400$69,450
8 people$46,200$46,200$73,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.