StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Safford, Arizona

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

SUNSHINE VALLEY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1901 S. 20TH AVENUE, SAFFORD, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
70 of 72
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 46 1BR · 12 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $885 rent + $157 utilities = $1,042/mo

PINALENO FOOTHILLS APTS

LIHTC
2500 S 17TH AVE, SAFFORD, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
55 of 60
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
30 2BR · 30 3BR

MOUNTAIN VIEW TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
1901 W PEPPER TREE DR, SAFFORD, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
45 of 45
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
41 1BR · 4 2BR

MOUNT GRAHAM APTS

LIHTC
2040 S 20TH AVE, SAFFORD, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 8 3BR

CASA DE FLORES SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
1775 S 20TH AVE, SAFFORD, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 23 1BR

Casa De Flores

Section 8
1775 S 20th Ave, Safford, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
Not reported

Casa De Flores

Section 202
1775 S 20th Ave, Safford, AZ, 85546
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arizona

Residential electricity in Arizona runs about 15.49¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $21.18/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Safford, AZ

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$752n/a
1 bedroom$841n/a
2 bedroom$885$1,502
3 bedroom$1,151n/a
4 bedroom$1,328n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Graham County, AZ

FY2025. Area median income: $81,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$17,050$28,400$45,450
2 people$21,150$32,450$51,950
3 people$26,650$36,500$58,450
4 people$32,150$40,550$64,900
5 people$37,650$43,800$70,100
6 people$43,150$47,050$75,300
7 people$48,650$50,300$80,500
8 people$53,550$53,550$85,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Arizona cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Arizona

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Safford cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview