StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Tolleson, Arizona

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

SAN LUCAS APTS

LIHTC
8701 W VAN BUREN ST, TOLLESON, AZ, 85353
Income-restricted units
242 of 264
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 196 2BR · 42 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,980 rent + $157 utilities = $2,137/mo

COPPER COVE APTS

LIHTC
101 N 91ST AVE, TOLLESON, AZ, 85353
Income-restricted units
226 of 228
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
152 2BR · 76 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arizona

Residential electricity in Arizona runs about 15.49¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $21.18/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 85353

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,570n/a
1 bedroom$1,700n/a
2 bedroom$1,980$1,502
3 bedroom$2,640n/a
4 bedroom$2,930n/a

HUD income limits : Maricopa County, AZ

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ. FY2025. Area median income: $109,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,600$39,300$62,850
2 people$26,950$44,850$71,800
3 people$30,300$50,500$80,800
4 people$33,650$56,100$89,750
5 people$37,650$60,600$96,950
6 people$43,150$65,100$104,150
7 people$48,650$69,600$111,300
8 people$54,150$74,100$118,500

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Arizona cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Arizona

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Tolleson cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview