StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Little Rock, Arkansas

38 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

33 lihtc3 section 82 section 202

Buildings

HICKORY VIEW RAD

LIHTC
2301 / 2501 DIVISION ST, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72114
Income-restricted units
245 of 245
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
224 1BR · 21 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

SUMMERTREE AND VALLEY VIEW APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5000 SUMMERTREE DR, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72116
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 144 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

SUMMERTREE & VALLEY VIEW APTS

LIHTC
5000 SUMMERTREE DR, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72116
Income-restricted units
240 of 240
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 144 2BR · 24 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

SHORTER COLLEGE GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
800 N BEECH ST, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72114
Income-restricted units
196 of 196
Year placed in service
1988
Bedroom mix
47 1BR · 65 2BR · 73 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

CHAPEL RIDGE OF NORTH LITTLE ROCK

LIHTC
5900 MCCAIN PL, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72117
Income-restricted units
172 of 172
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 87 2BR · 65 3BR · 4 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

WILMINGTON APARTMENTS

LIHTC
617 DONOVAN BRILEY BLVD, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72115
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
72 2BR · 36 3BR · 12 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

BLUFFS ON MCCAIN FKA RIDGECREST APARTMENTS

LIHTC
431 MCCAIN BLVD, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72116
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
9999
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 70 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

ARRINGTON APTS PHASE I

LIHTC
6301 CAMP ROBINSON RD, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72118
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 104 2BR · 4 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

BLUFFS ON MCCAIN I

LIHTC
431 MCCAIN BLVD, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR, 72116
Income-restricted units
120 of 120
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
31 1BR · 69 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

Protho Manor Apartments

Section 8
1909 HIGHWAY 161, North Little Rock, AR, 72117
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $995 rent + $138 utilities = $1,133/mo

Contact property management for current availability. Waitlists may apply.

Showing 12 of 38. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for North Little Rock, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$846n/a
1 bedroom$945n/a
2 bedroom$995$1,502
3 bedroom$1,294n/a
4 bedroom$1,493n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Pulaski County, AR

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR. FY2025. Area median income: $92,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,500$32,450$51,950
2 people$22,250$37,100$59,350
3 people$26,650$41,750$66,750
4 people$32,150$46,350$74,150
5 people$37,650$50,100$80,100
6 people$43,150$53,800$86,050
7 people$48,650$57,500$91,950
8 people$54,150$61,200$97,900

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Arkansas cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Arkansas

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Little Rock cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview