StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pine Bluff, Arkansas

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

PINE BLUFF RAD CONVERSION

LIHTC
VARIOUS ADDRESSES, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Income-restricted units
252 of 253
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
7 studio · 49 1BR · 87 2BR · 76 3BR · 32 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $819 rent + $138 utilities = $957/mo

Heritage Manors of Southeast Arkansas (HAP)

Section 8
3217 OLD WARREN RD # B, Pine Bluff, AR, 71603
Income-restricted units
124 of 124
Year placed in service
Not reported

Heritage Manors of Southeast Arkansas (HAP)

Section 202
3217 OLD WARREN RD # B, Pine Bluff, AR, 71603
Income-restricted units
124 of 124
Year placed in service
Not reported

BROADMOOR ARMS APTS

LIHTC
801 S WISCONSIN ST, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 30 2BR · 10 3BR

PEAKS AT PINE BLUFF

LIHTC
4601 MAIN ST, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71611
Income-restricted units
57 of 72
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 24 2BR · 40 3BR

SOUTHERN CROSSING FKA CROSSROADS

LIHTC
1507 T.L. KIMBRELL, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Income-restricted units
48 of 65
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
41 3BR · 7 4+BR

GARDENS AT WHISPERING KNOLL

LIHTC
6814 S HAZEL ST, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71603
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 22 1BR

GARDENS AT WHISPERING KNOLL ASSISTED LIVING

LIHTC
6814 S HAZEL ST, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71603
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 22 1BR

CHERRY BARK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
201 OSBORN RD, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Income-restricted units
32 of 33
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 2BR

PARKVIEW APTS - PINE BLUFF

LIHTC
300 W 13TH AVE, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Income-restricted units
31 of 31
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 12 1BR · 10 2BR · 6 3BR

WHISPERING KNOLL ASSISTED LIVING

LIHTC
6812 S HAZEL ST, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71603
Income-restricted units
28 of 40
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
22 studio · 18 1BR

CHESTNUT STREET HOUSING DEVELOPMENT

LIHTC
800 S CHESTNUT ST, PINE BLUFF, AR, 71601
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 10 2BR · 4 3BR · 4 4+BR

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Arkansas

Residential electricity in Arkansas runs about 13.09¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $138. Natural gas runs about $26.39/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pine Bluff, AR

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$696n/a
1 bedroom$778n/a
2 bedroom$819$1,502
3 bedroom$1,065n/a
4 bedroom$1,229n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Jefferson County, AR

FY2025. Area median income: $66,000.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$15,650$23,500$37,600
2 people$21,150$26,850$43,000
3 people$26,650$30,200$48,350
4 people$32,150$33,550$53,700
5 people$36,250$36,250$58,000
6 people$38,950$38,950$62,300
7 people$41,650$41,650$66,600
8 people$44,300$44,300$70,900