StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Florida City, Florida

13 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc

Buildings

BONITA POINTE

LIHTC
613 E PALM DR, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
164 of 164
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 68 2BR · 60 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,920 rent + $169 utilities = $2,089/mo

RIVER OAKS - FLORIDA CITY

LIHTC
501 N.W. 5TH AVENUE, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
160 of 160
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
97 2BR · 64 3BR

MERRITT PLACE ESTATES

LIHTC
701 SW 12TH STREET, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
159 of 159
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
2 2BR · 78 3BR · 79 4+BR

AMBAR KEY HOMES

LIHTC
380 NE 4TH AVENUE, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
155 of 155
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
96 2BR · 58 3BR · 1 4+BR

CAMERON CREEK

LIHTC
1712 NW THIRD TER, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
148 of 148
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 74 2BR · 54 3BR

SOUTHPOINT CROSSING

LIHTC
897 NW LUCY STREET, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
123 of 123
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
13 1BR · 26 2BR · 23 3BR · 8 4+BR

JUBILEE COURTYARDS

LIHTC
119 S REDLAND RD, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
98 of 98
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 42 3BR · 24 4+BR

PALM VILLAS

LIHTC
50 SW SIXTH AVE, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
91 of 91
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
38 1BR · 14 2BR · 29 3BR · 10 4+BR

ORCHID GROVE

LIHTC
750 NW EIGHTH ST, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 36 2BR · 24 3BR · 12 4+BR

REDLAND ARMS

LIHTC
970 DAVIS PKWY, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
66 of 66
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
7 1BR · 22 2BR · 37 3BR

AMBAR KEY

LIHTC
SCATTERED SITES, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
58 of 94
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 54 3BR

HOWARD PARK

LIHTC
950 NW 15TH ST, FLORIDA CITY, FL, 33034
Income-restricted units
16 of 16
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 6 2BR · 8 3BR

Showing 12 of 13. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 33034

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,440n/a
1 bedroom$1,570n/a
2 bedroom$1,920$1,502
3 bedroom$2,460n/a
4 bedroom$2,920n/a

HUD income limits : Miami-Dade County, FL

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $87,200.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,050$43,400$69,400
2 people$29,750$49,550$79,300
3 people$33,450$55,750$89,200
4 people$37,150$61,950$99,100
5 people$40,150$66,950$107,050
6 people$43,150$71,900$115,000
7 people$48,650$76,850$122,900
8 people$54,150$81,800$130,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Florida City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview