StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Jacksonville, Florida

91 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

77 lihtc11 section 83 section 202

Buildings

MISSION POINTE - JACKSONVILLE

LIHTC
12450 BISCAYNE BLVD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32218
Income-restricted units
388 of 388
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 208 2BR · 96 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,670 rent + $169 utilities = $1,839/mo

COURTNEY MANOR

LIHTC
5620 COLLINS RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32244
Income-restricted units
360 of 360
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 144 2BR · 128 3BR · 16 4+BR

MADELYN OAKS

LIHTC
5710 LENOX AVE, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32205
Income-restricted units
359 of 360
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 140 2BR · 148 3BR · 36 4+BR

KENDALL COURT

LIHTC
10535 LEM TURNER RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32218
Income-restricted units
357 of 360
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 144 2BR · 128 3BR · 16 4+BR

BRENTWOOD LAKE

LIHTC
761 VILLAGE CTR DR S, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32206
Income-restricted units
326 of 326
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
130 1BR · 164 2BR · 32 3BR

LINDSEY TERRACE

LIHTC
6455 ARGYLE FOREST BLVD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32244
Income-restricted units
320 of 336
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 156 2BR · 108 3BR

AVESTA KINGS TRAIL

LIHTC
3770 TOLEDO RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32217
Income-restricted units
320 of 320
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
88 1BR · 149 2BR · 83 3BR

LEIGH MEADOWS

LIHTC
4320 SUNBEAM RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32257
Income-restricted units
304 of 304
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 116 2BR · 144 3BR · 12 4+BR

DESERT WIND & SILVER CREEK APTS.

Section 8
214 SAHARA COURT N., Jacksonville, FL, 32216
Income-restricted units
297 of 297
Year placed in service
Not reported

REGENCY GREEN

LIHTC
301 CARAVAN CIR, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32216
Income-restricted units
295 of 295
Year placed in service
8888

SPINNAKER REACH

LIHTC
3875 SAN PABLO RD S, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32224
Income-restricted units
288 of 288
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
264 2BR · 24 3BR

SUNDANCE POINTE

LIHTC
5681 EDENFIELD RD, JACKSONVILLE, FL, 32277
Income-restricted units
288 of 288
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 140 2BR · 124 3BR

Showing 12 of 91. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 32218

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,360n/a
1 bedroom$1,390n/a
2 bedroom$1,670$1,502
3 bedroom$2,060n/a
4 bedroom$2,580n/a

HUD income limits : Duval County, FL

Jacksonville, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $102,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$21,550$35,900$57,400
2 people$24,600$41,000$65,600
3 people$27,700$46,150$73,800
4 people$32,150$51,250$82,000
5 people$37,650$55,350$88,600
6 people$43,150$59,450$95,150
7 people$48,650$63,550$101,700
8 people$54,150$67,650$108,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Jacksonville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview