StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Port St. Lucie, Florida

1 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc

Buildings

GROVE PARK

LIHTC
9800 LENNARD ROAD, PORT ST. LUCIE, FL, 34952
Income-restricted units
168 of 210
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 1 2BR · 131 3BR · 29 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,684 rent + $169 utilities = $1,853/mo

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in Florida

Residential electricity in Florida runs about 15.43¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $169. Natural gas runs about $28.02/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Port St. Lucie, FL

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,431n/a
1 bedroom$1,600n/a
2 bedroom$1,684$1,502
3 bedroom$2,189n/a
4 bedroom$2,526n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : St. Lucie County, FL

Port St. Lucie, FL. FY2025. Area median income: $89,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,900$33,150$53,050
2 people$22,750$37,900$60,600
3 people$26,650$42,650$68,200
4 people$32,150$47,350$75,750
5 people$37,650$51,150$81,850
6 people$43,150$54,950$87,900
7 people$48,650$58,750$93,950
8 people$54,150$62,550$100,000

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby Florida cities

See all affordable-rental cities in Florida

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Port St. Lucie cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview